Xposd Group Limited  (“Xposd”) respects your privacy and protecting your information is important to us. Xposd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our website or registering to use our services in order to understand our practices on the collection, use and disclosure of your information with your use of our website and emails. By visiting www.xposdgroup.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Xposd is committed to compliance with Data Protection laws and respecting your privacy. “Data Protection Laws’ means a) Data Protection Act 1998 and any laws or regulations implementing Directive 95/46/EC; and/ or (b) the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)’ and / or any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations; and any applicable laws replacing, amending,extending, re-enacting or consolidating any of the above DP laws for time to time. For the purposes of Data Protection Laws, Xposd Group Limited of Suite LP31994, 20-22 Wenlock Road London N1 7GU is data controller and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number: ZA187942. You can check our registration on the ICO data protection register by visiting https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search .

 

References in this Privacy Policy and on our website to “we”, “our” or “us” are references to Xposd Group Limited (“Xposd”). References to “you” and “your” means each natural or legal person who uses our website or the associated services. When this Privacy Policy uses the term “personal information,” we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as full name, street address, telephone number or email address. Information collected on this Site may be used in the manner described below by Xposd our labels, agents, subsidiaries, trusted partners and affiliates acting on our behalf (collectively, “Xposd ”).

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Xposd takes your privacy seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

 

We only retain you data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this policy. here you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • We may collect any personal information which you provide to us voluntarily, for example by completing a form on any of our websites or in hard copy, by taking part in survey, a phone conversation or by emailing us, registering for an event or subscribing to email notifications and / or newsletters (including name, email address, address, telephone number and communication preferences)
  • Demographic information such as age, gender, interests, country and postcode
  • Location information such as your actual or approximate location. We or one of our trusted partners may use this information to:
    • Send you requested updates and newsletters about an artist and events
    • Send you requested product or service information
    • Send a one-time email or e-card to your friends upon your request when you provide their email address
    • Respond to customer service requests, questions and concerns
    • Process information submitted with a job application
    • Send you marketing communications
    • Improve our marketing efforts
    • Conduct research and analysis
    • Display content based upon your location and/or interests
  • To provide location services such as “tagging” and “check-in”
  • We  indirectly collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation. This  information does not require your intervention and it is used to improve our services, your user experience.If you do not consent to this, please discontinue using our website.

 

  • For security and audit control, and to help us understand your preferences, we may also keep a record of when you access the site, which pages you visit and the actions you take on each page.
  • Please see the Tracking Technologies section of this Privacy Policy. Social Networks/Online Communities

 

How we use your personal information.

 

We may use your personal information to:

  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by emailing admin@xposdgroup.co.uk or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive from us.
  • improve your browsing experience by using your data to profile you and personalise the website;
  • administer the website;
  • deal with complaints and enquiries made by or about you relating to the website.

Information sharing

We may share your personal information with third parties in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We may provide your personal information to companies that help us with our business activities (e.g. assisting us in Site operations, providing customer service, delivering email newsletters, etc.) or that assist us in improving our products, content, services or advertising.  These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services.

 

In addition, we may share your personal information:

 

  • To help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law and / or we suspect any form of illegal behaviour.
  • Where it is required to do so by law, regulation or legal proceeding
  • If a third party is acting in a professional capacity as an auditor or regulator, and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place.
  • With reputable third parties in whose products or services we think you may have an interest, with your prior consent to do so
  • With representatives of former recording artists, who will be advised in advance that your consent is required for continued use
  • With entertainment, media and music industry affiliates, representatives , who will be advised in advance that your consent is required for continued use
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so

 

 

Tracking Technologies

We  and third party partners may also use cookies and analytical software to collect anonymous data for internal research purposes, including without limitation:

  • To monitor site usage.
  • To keep an audit trail.
  • To understand visitors’ browsing habits.
  • To analyse trends and demographic statistics.
  • To compile statistical reports.

Most internet browsers accept cookies by default; however, you can usually change your browser settings to reject cookies if you would prefer not to receive them. If you choose not to receive our cookies you will not be able to receive any personalised features and you may not be able to benefit from all our services.

 

Security and breach notification

We use administrative, electronic and physical safeguards that are designed to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We have several layers of security measures in place to protect your information, including:

  • An up-to-date anti-virus software to protect against viruses damaging data and infrastructure,
  • Reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems
  • Housekeeping measures by regular reviews of third parties security and data protection policies.

While we work very hard to protect your privacy, online data transmission can never be entirely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always remain private.

 

If we become aware that there has been a security breach and that your personal data may have been compromised, we will take appropriate steps to rectify the breach as soon as reasonably practical.

 

Your Rights

 

You may withdraw consent for data processing at any time.

 

You may choose to stop receiving newsletters, updates or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or alternatively emailing admin@xposdgroup.co.uk .

 

You have the right to access any personal information Xposd processes about you.We have up to 30 days to respond to your request. Whilst we provide the information requested without a fee, further copies requested by you may incur a charge to cover our administrative costs. The request must be in writing or can be submitted via email to admin@xposdgroup.co.uk. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ask us to correct and/ or complete the information or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or request that we restrict usage of your personal data in accordance with legal, regulatory, accounting requirements and our retention policy.

International data transfer

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries, including the United States, which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area (EEA). This website may use services that operate outside the EEA. In line with data protection law Xposd will ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal data in line with that of EEA data protection laws. For example, transfers to the United States of America will be subject to appropriate additional safeguards under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Using other websites

 

Our websites may contain links to websites which are owned or controlled by third parties , affiliates other than Xposd. These linked are provided for your convenience and do not imply that we have reviewed or condone the third party sites, their content or their privacy policies.

 

When using third party websites you must be aware that any personal information you supply will be dealt with in line with their privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

When you access the linked third party websites, you do so at your own risk. These sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. We will not be held liable for any misuse of your information or other misconduct by the third party.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Changes To This Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was updated on 24 May 2018

 

About This Privacy Policy

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact Xposd Group . You can contact us about this Privacy Policy by emailing us: admin@xposdgroup.co.uk

 

Lodging a complaints

 

Xposd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.  If however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the collection, use and processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Data Protection Officer

Suite LP31994

20-22 Wenlock Road

London N1 7GU

admin@xposdgroup.co.uk

 

Information Commissioner’s OFfice

Information Governance department

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5A

0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk